search site
email newsletter
new compositions

Coming Home
(euphonium/percussion quintet)
An Extraordinary Correspondence
(flute/marimba)
Gate City Shapshot
(concert band)
The Dreamers of Dreams
(percussion ensemble)
Sensus Vitae
(symphonic band)
Spitfire
(euphonium & marimba/vibraphone)
Spitfire II
(euphonium & percussion octet)
Star of Wonder
(holiday percussion ensemble) 

upcoming

January 25, 2014
Guest Artist at the Indiana Music Educators Conference (Ft. Wayne, IN)

March 18, 2014
Faculty Percussion Recital at HPU (High Point, NC)

April 5, 2014
Guest Artist at South Carolina Day of Percussion (Columbia, SC)

April 12, 2014
Guest Artist at South Dakota Day of Percussion (Columbia, SC)

more...

composition pages

2012 North Carolina Day of Percussion

Saturday, March 31, 2012
University of North Carolina School of the Arts, John R. Beck, host

Live Streaming


Broadcasting live with Ustream

The Line-Up

9:00am
East Carolina University Percussion Ensemble, Jon Wacker, director
Omphalo Centric Lecture - Nigel Westlake
Slap Shift - J.B. Smith

9:30am
University of North Carolina at Greensboro Percussion Ensemble, Kris Keeton, director
Sculpture in Wood - Rüdiger Pawassar
Tinplay - Per Andreasson

10:00am
High Point University Percussion Ensemble, Nathan Daughtrey, director
Kohola - David Jarvis
Sacrificial Rite - David R. Gillingham

10:30am
Fayetteville State University Percussion Ensemble, Don Parker, director
Mother Earth, Father Sky - Ney Rosauro
Alabama Moon - G.H. Green/W. Cahn

11:00am
Tony Artimisi - Drum Set Clinic

Ben Toth/Gene Koshinski - Ritmica

12:15pm
Wake Forest Independent Drum Line, Teddy Holcomb 

1:00pm
10-Can Percussion
a manicheus álma 

1:30pm
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Percussion Ensemble, Tracy Wiggins, director
jose / beFOR JOHN5 - Aurél Holló
Clapping Music Variations - Glenn Kotche/Steve Reich

2:00pm
P3 Ensemble (Piedmont Percussion Program), Rick Cline, director
Ellipsis - Nathan Daughtrey
The Percussionistas - Mark Petersen

2:30pm
And So the Wind Blew... - Gene Koshinski

Colin Tribby & the Paisley IB West African Ensemble

4:00pm
Appalachian State University Percussion Ensemble, Rob Falvo, director
Polka in Treblinka - Stuart Saunders Smith
Black Page Nos. 1 & 2  -Frank Zappa/J. Haas

4:30pm
Western Carolina University Percussion Ensemble, Mario Gaetano, director 
Power Struggle - Nathan Daughtrey
Taqsim - Scott Meister
El Cumbanchero - Raphel Hernandez/Faini

5:00pm
Scott Pollard - Orchestral Accessory Instruments

7:00 pm
West African Drumming

7:30pm Finale Concert Honoring Lynn Glassock

Off Axis - Lynn Glassock
Kris Keeton, solo marimba with the Philidor Percussion Group

L'Histoire du Tango - Astor Piazzolla/arr. Col Legno
Scot Pollard, percussion & Amy Marinello, bassoon

Der Erlkönig - Goethe/arr. Artimisi 
Tony Artimisi, drumset

Marimba Spiritual II - Minoru Miki/arr. Safri Duo
Gene Koshinski & Ben Toth

(Presentation of Award to Lynn Glassock)

Legacies - Nathan Daughtrey (World Premiere)